The results of the 2020 parliamentary elections will determine the path of development of Georgia over the next four years. This period coincides with the growth of external and domestic risks as well as the crucial stage of the implementation of the reforms under the EU-Georgia Association Agreement. The way the country handles these challenges will determine its future for many decades to come.
A lot of challenges are faced in the process of democratic development of the country, which are further complicated by Georgia’s internal and external threats, such as: occupation and borderization, polarization of the political process and growing radicalism, difficult economic and social situation, energy security, environmental degradation and climate problems that poses a threat to the country’s survival. The situation is further aggravated by problems of democratic governance, justice, media freedom and a lack of strategic visions. Under these conditions, maintaining Georgia’s independence and worthy future requires the consolidation of the society, the emergence of a future perspective, the mobilization of forces and timely structural changes to ensure international guarantees for rapid development and security.
We, member organizations of the Georgian National Platform of Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum, believe that the most effective way to achieve these goals is to ensure acceleration in the reforms pace of the country, effective and steadfast fulfillment of the commitments undertaken under the Association Agreement and dramatic improvement of the process of European and Euro-Atlantic integration. Moreover, we consider that the integration process should be aimed at the final result   – Georgia’s EU membership. Meanwhile we believe that Georgia is part of Europe and therefore we should assume responsibility for shaping common future together with other Europeans.
New Legislative and Executive Branches, which will exercise authority following October 31, 2020 elections, should make every effort and use the next election cycle to prepare Georgia for EU membership through mobilization of the population and implementation of reforms in order Georgia could submit a duly substantiated application for EU membership within the next 4 years.
We understand the complexity of the EU accession process and the diversity of the international situation. However, we believe that this process represents, on the one hand, an effective means of rapid democratic development and economic progress of the country as well as the use of Georgia’s right to its European perspective, to express our clear intention.
State-level systemic changes and changes in public life are required to succeed, among them: a fundamental change in domestic political processes and economic policies, which will enhance trust between citizens and state institutions; introduction of a culture of constructive political debate and focusing public efforts on solving existing problems; implementation of public administration reform based on the principles of good governance; fundamental judicial and media reforms. These principles should become the guiding principles of the new parliament and the new government.
We hereby urge the political parties participating in the elections to express their attitudes towards the aforementioned principles and objectives and to include them in their election platforms and to actively implement them.
We, representatives of various sectors of the civil sector, on our part, express our readiness to actively cooperate and contribute to the rapid development of the country, achieving security and EU integration.
Undersigned Organizations: