On October 7, 2019, the 10th General Assembly of the Georgian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum was held at the Multifunctional Center “Republic”. The Head of the EU Delegation to Georgia, Mr. Karl Hartzel, the Director of the European Integration Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Mr. Archil Karaulashvili, and the First Deputy Chairperson of the European Integration Committee of the Georgian Parliament, Ms. Irina Fruidze, addressed the participants.
The General Assembly  discussed draft amendments to the Charter and Ethics. The General Assembly presented the report on the activities of the National Platform for 2018, discussed the challenges of the 2019-2020 European integration process.
The draft amendments to the Charter and the Code of Ethics were approved at the 10th General Assembly.
Elections for the chairman of the National Platform and coordinators of the working groups were held during the General Assembly. As well as the election of members of the newly formed Dispute Resolution Body.