On May 28, 2019, at the Radisson Hotel, the organizations “European Initiative – Liberal Academy Tbilisi” and “CRRC-Georgia” held a joint presentation of analytical study “Anti-liberal populism and the threat of Russian influence in the regions of Georgia.”
The aim of this research is to study the populist and anti-liberal elements in the political mood of the population of two regions of Georgia – Kakheti and Shida Kartli. Perhaps these elements provide a fertile ground for the establishment of a Russian political agenda, as populism and its ingrained anti-liberalism are known to be the main and most powerful ideological tool in Russian foreign policy today, replacing the “red” ideas of communism.
Published with the financial support of the Georgian Open Society Foundation. The opinion expressed by the author / authors in the information material may not reflect the position of the Foundation. Accordingly, the Foundation is not responsible for the content of the material.