With the project “Modernization in Georgia: Main Results”, with the support of the East-West Management Institute and financial support from the United States Agency for International Development, the Liberal Academy presented three interim reports: “Georgia’s Economic Transformation: 20 Years of Independence,” “Singapore, Estonia, Switzerland: Target Models for Georgian Transformation,” and “Georgia” Transformation of the agricultural system “.
The main characteristics of Georgia’s economic transformation given in the analysis of the three interim reports, the correlations between the dynamics of economic parameters, social and economic components and outcomes, as well as the study provide a complete picture of the economic transformation over the last 20 years. The project reviews Georgia’s transition from the 2003 Rose Revolution, in particular, the reforms that set the agenda for the country’s “modernization.” The purpose of these observations is to measure and analyze the main economic and political results of the country.